
Classes, attributes, command cards and the numbers behind a turn
Fate/Grand Order battle mechanics
The class and attribute match-ups, what each card does in each position of a chain, and the numbers behind criticals, chains and Overkill.
Class advantage
16Damage is multiplied by the attacker's class against the defender's. The row is the attacker, the column the defender. Each class also has a base attack rate that scales all of its damage (Berserker 110%, Archer 95%, Caster and Assassin 90%).
| Attacker |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Bea |
|---|
Saber100% | 100 | 50 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Archer95% | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Lancer105% | 50 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Rider100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 50 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Caster90% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Assassin90% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Berserker110% | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 100 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 50 | 150 | 50 | 100 |
|---|
Shielder100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
|---|
Ruler110% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 50 |
|---|
Alter Ego100% | 50 | 50 | 50 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 50 | 200 | 50 |
|---|
Avenger110% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 200 |
|---|
Moon Cancer100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 50 |
|---|
Foreigner100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 50 |
|---|
Pretender100% | 150 | 150 | 150 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 200 | 100 | 100 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 50 |
|---|
Beast (class 33)100% | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 200 | 100 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 100 | 100 |
|---|
| Beast (class 38)100% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 150 | 150 | 50 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 100 | 100 |
|---|
Attribute advantage
A second, smaller multiplier on top of class: Man beats Sky, Sky beats Earth, Earth beats Man, each for 110% dealt and 90% taken. Star and Beast only touch each other.
AttackerManSkyEarthStarBeast
- ManMan: 100%Sky: 110%Earth: 90%Star: 100%Beast: 100%
- SkyMan: 90%Sky: 100%Earth: 110%Star: 100%Beast: 100%
- EarthMan: 110%Sky: 90%Earth: 100%Star: 100%Beast: 100%
- StarMan: 100%Sky: 100%Earth: 100%Star: 100%Beast: 110%
- BeastMan: 100%Sky: 100%Earth: 100%Star: 110%Beast: 100%
Command cards by position
Each card's damage, NP gain and star generation multipliers grow with its position in the chain, and the first card gives the whole chain a bonus: Buster first adds 50% damage to every card, Arts first adds 100% NP gain, Quick first adds 20% star generation.
Arts
| Position | Damage | NP gain | Stars |
|---|
| 1st | 100% | 300% | 0% |
| 2nd | 120% | 450% | 0% |
| 3rd | 140% | 600% | 0% |
Buster
| Position | Damage | NP gain | Stars |
|---|
| 1st | 150% | 0% | 10% |
| 2nd | 180% | 0% | 15% |
| 3rd | 210% | 0% | 20% |
Quick
| Position | Damage | NP gain | Stars |
|---|
| 1st | 80% | 100% | 80% |
| 2nd | 96% | 150% | 130% |
| 3rd | 112% | 200% | 180% |
Extra
| Position | Damage | NP gain | Stars |
|---|
| 1st | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 4th (after a Brave chain) | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Chains, criticals and Overkill
- Brave chain (three cards of one servant)
- An Extra attack after the third card
- Buster chain
- +20% of ATK as flat damage on every card
- Arts chain
- +20% NP gauge before the cards hit
- Quick chain
- +20 critical stars
- Critical hit
- 200% damage; 200% NP gain on the hit
- Critical chance
- 10% per star absorbed by the card
- Star generation cap
- 300% per hit, buffs included
- Overkill (hitting an enemy already at 0 HP)
- 150% NP gain and 100% star generation for those hits, +3 stars each
- Card buffs
- A card's effectiveness buffs stack up to +50%
- Master level cap
- 170