Classes, attributes, command cards and the numbers behind a turn

Fate/Grand Order battle mechanics

The class and attribute match-ups, what each card does in each position of a chain, and the numbers behind criticals, chains and Overkill.

Class advantage

16

Damage is multiplied by the attacker's class against the defender's. The row is the attacker, the column the defender. Each class also has a base attack rate that scales all of its damage (Berserker 110%, Archer 95%, Caster and Assassin 90%).

AttackerSaberArcherLancerRiderCasterAssassinBerserkerShielderRulerAlter EgoAvengerMoon CancerForeignerPretenderBeast (class 33)Bea
Saber100%100502001001001002001005010010010010010050100
Archer95%200100501001001002001005010010010010010050100
Lancer105%502001001001001002001005010010010010010050100
Rider100%100100100100200502001005010010010010010050100
Caster90%100100100501002002001005010010010010010050100
Assassin90%100100100200501002001005010010010010010050100
Berserker110%1501501501501501501501001501501501505015050100
Shielder100%100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100100
Ruler110%1001001001001001002001001001005020010010020050
Alter Ego100%5050501501501502001001001001001002005020050
Avenger110%10010010010010010020010020010010050100100200200
Moon Cancer100%1001001001001001002001005010020010010010020050
Foreigner100%1001001001001001002001001005010010020020020050
Pretender100%1501501505050502001001002001001005010020050
Beast (class 33)100%150150150150150150200100505050505050100100
Beast (class 38)100%10010010010010010010010015015050150150150100100

Attribute advantage

A second, smaller multiplier on top of class: Man beats Sky, Sky beats Earth, Earth beats Man, each for 110% dealt and 90% taken. Star and Beast only touch each other.

  • ManMan: 100%Sky: 110%Earth: 90%Star: 100%Beast: 100%
  • SkyMan: 90%Sky: 100%Earth: 110%Star: 100%Beast: 100%
  • EarthMan: 110%Sky: 90%Earth: 100%Star: 100%Beast: 100%
  • StarMan: 100%Sky: 100%Earth: 100%Star: 100%Beast: 110%
  • BeastMan: 100%Sky: 100%Earth: 100%Star: 110%Beast: 100%

Command cards by position

Each card's damage, NP gain and star generation multipliers grow with its position in the chain, and the first card gives the whole chain a bonus: Buster first adds 50% damage to every card, Arts first adds 100% NP gain, Quick first adds 20% star generation.

Arts
PositionDamageNP gainStars
1st100%300%0%
2nd120%450%0%
3rd140%600%0%
Buster
PositionDamageNP gainStars
1st150%0%10%
2nd180%0%15%
3rd210%0%20%
Quick
PositionDamageNP gainStars
1st80%100%80%
2nd96%150%130%
3rd112%200%180%
Extra
PositionDamageNP gainStars
1st100%100%100%
4th (after a Brave chain)100%100%100%

Chains, criticals and Overkill

Brave chain (three cards of one servant)
An Extra attack after the third card
Buster chain
+20% of ATK as flat damage on every card
Arts chain
+20% NP gauge before the cards hit
Quick chain
+20 critical stars
Critical hit
200% damage; 200% NP gain on the hit
Critical chance
10% per star absorbed by the card
Star generation cap
300% per hit, buffs included
Overkill (hitting an enemy already at 0 HP)
150% NP gain and 100% star generation for those hits, +3 stars each
Card buffs
A card's effectiveness buffs stack up to +50%
Master level cap
170