Type matchups, terrain affinity, stat limits and the damage cap
Blue Archive attack types, armor and terrain
Attack type against armor type
Rows attack, columns defend. Each attack type deals double damage to one armor: Explosive into Light, Piercing into Heavy, Mystic into Special and Sonic into Elastic. Sonic also deals 150% to Special armor. Structures (barricades and other objects) take half damage from all four.
- ExplosiveLight: 200%Heavy: 100%Special: 50%Elastic: 50%Composite: 100%Structure: 50%
- PiercingLight: 50%Heavy: 200%Special: 100%Elastic: 100%Composite: 100%Structure: 50%
- MysticLight: 100%Heavy: 50%Special: 200%Elastic: 100%Composite: 50%Structure: 50%
- SonicLight: 100%Heavy: 50%Special: 150%Elastic: 200%Composite: 50%Structure: 50%
Terrain affinity
Every stage is Urban, Outdoor or Indoor, and every student has a grade for each, from D to SS. The grade scales all damage the student deals there and how well they use cover. An Exclusive Weapon at 3 stars raises one terrain by a grade.
- SSDamage dealt: 130%Cover success: 7,500Cover ignore: 7,500
- SDamage dealt: 120%Cover success: 6,000Cover ignore: 6,000
- ADamage dealt: 110%Cover success: 4,500Cover ignore: 4,500
- BDamage dealt: 100%Cover success: 3,000Cover ignore: 3,000
- CDamage dealt: 90%Cover success: 1,500Cover ignore: 1,500
- DDamage dealt: 80%Cover success: 0Cover ignore: 0
Cover values are the game's own rating numbers, as the terrain screen prints them.
Stat limits
Buffs and debuffs stack, but the result is clamped to these ranges for students. Past the cap, more of the same buff does nothing. A single hit deals at most 4,000,000 damage. A single heal restores at most 1,000,000 HP.
- Crit chanceLowest: -80%Highest: 100%
- Hit chance from AccuracyLowest: -80%Highest: 80%
- Evasion chanceLowest: -80%Highest: 80%
- Recovery BoostLowest: 20%Highest: 200%
- Attack speedLowest: 20%Highest: 300%
- Damage dealtLowest: 20%Highest: 180%
- Damage takenLowest: 20%Highest: 180%
- EX Skill damageLowest: 20%Highest: 500%
- Stability (minimum damage)Lowest: 0%Highest: 100%
- MobilityLowest: 40Highest: 1,000
Strikers and Specials
A team fields up to four Strikers and two Specials. Specials never step onto the field: they use their EX Skills from the back line, and each Striker gets a share of their stats. Raids that take larger teams pass on a smaller share.
- Max HPUsual team: 10%Larger raid teams: 5%
- ATKUsual team: 10%Larger raid teams: 5%
- DEFUsual team: 5%Larger raid teams: 5%
- HealingUsual team: 5%Larger raid teams: 5%
The roster by type
How the 264 released students split:
Attack type
- Sonic37
- Mystic67
- Piercing68
- Explosive92
Armor type
- Heavy88
- Light91
- Elastic14
- Special69
- Composite2
Role
Squad
- Special84
- Striker180
Position
- Back145
- Front45
- Middle74



