

Ainz Ooal Gown
★★★★★
/
Dark/Mage
Taurus
Introduction
Ainz Ooal Gown is a 5-star Dark character in Epic Seven. Ainz Ooal Gown's class is Mage. Horoscope: Taurus.
Other Dark characters in Epic Seven: Abyssal Yufine, Ainos, Ainos 2.0, All-Rounder Wanda, Apocalypse Ravi, Arbiter Vildred and 72 more.
Profile
A magic caster who rules over the Great Tomb of Nazarick, transported to a new world. Though he may appear devoid of emotions, Ainz considers his subordinates who serve Nazarick precious.
Ainz Ooal Gown carries the title "The great lord of death who rules the Great Tomb of Nazarick". Ainz Ooal Gown is voiced by 日野聡 in Japanese and 히노 사토시 in Korean. Ainz Ooal Gown's hobby is N/A, and Ainz Ooal Gown's good at N/A. Ainz Ooal Gown likes N/A. Ainz Ooal Gown was released on 11 April 2024.
Ainz Ooal Gown's introduction: You wish to know my name? I'm Ainz Ooal Gown, Overlord of the Great Tomb of Nazarick.
Stats
- Health5,299
- Attack1,039
- Defense673
- Speed115
- Critical Hit Chance15%
- Critical Hit Damage150%
- Effectiveness18%
- Effect Resistance18%
- Dual Attack Chance3%
At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.
At level 50 and 60, fully awakened
- HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 4,301Level 60, 6 stars: 5,299
- AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 863Level 60, 6 stars: 1,039
- DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 542Level 60, 6 stars: 673
- SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 115Level 60, 6 stars: 115
- Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
- Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
- EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 18%Level 60, 6 stars: 18%
- Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 18%Level 60, 6 stars: 18%
- Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%
Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.
Skills
Damage calculator
Lightning of Judgment
Skill 1gains 1 Soul
Attacks all enemies with lightning, with a 25% chance to stun for 1 turn.
Soul Burn (20 Souls): Grants an extra turn.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +5% damage dealt
- +3 +5% damage dealt
- +4 +5% damage dealt
- +5 +5% damage dealt
- +6 +10% damage dealt
Stun Cannot act for a certain number of turns.

Overlord of Death
Skill 2Increases damage suffered from Light elemental enemies by 30%. When an ally is attacked, has a 35% chance to activate Mana Barrier. Mana Barrier: Grants a barrier (proportional to the caster's max Health) to all allies for 2 turns, and grants counterattack to the caster for 2 turns.
Before enhancement
Increases damage suffered from Light elemental enemies by 30%. When an ally is attacked, has a 25% chance to activate Mana Barrier. Mana Barrier: Grants a barrier (proportional to the caster's max Health) to all allies for 2 turns, and grants counterattack to the caster for 2 turns.
Barrier When suffering damage, absorbs a certain amount of damage instead of Health.
Counterattack When attacked, the bearer immediately counterattacks the attacker with a basic skill. Cannot be triggered by extra attacks or counterattacks.

The Goal of All Life Is Death
Skill 3Cooldown 3 turns (4 before enhancement), gains 2 Souls
Dispels all buffs from the enemy before a 100% chance to inflict death sentence. This skill is unaffected by cooldown increase and decrease effects.
- +1 +5% effect chance
- +2 +5% effect chance
- +3 -1 turn cooldown
- +4 +5% effect chance
- +5 +5% effect chance
- +6 +10% effect chance
Before enhancement
Dispels all buffs from the enemy before a 70% chance to inflict death sentence. This skill is unaffected by cooldown increase and decrease effects.
After awakening stage 3
Cooldown 3 turns
Dispels all buffs from the enemy before silencing for 1 turn and a 100% chance to inflict death sentence. This skill is unaffected by cooldown increase and decrease effects.
Death Sentence (Undispellable) At the start of someone's 12th turn, inflicts 50,000 additional damage on the bearer. Ignores damage share. Dispelled when the caster dies.
Silence When selecting a skill on the bearer's turn, cannot select skills other than the basic skill.
Imprint
- BImprint Release: Effect Resistance: 5%Imprint Concentration: Effectiveness: 9%
- AImprint Release: Effect Resistance: 8%Imprint Concentration: Effectiveness: 14%
- SImprint Release: Effect Resistance: 11%Imprint Concentration: Effectiveness: 19%
- SSImprint Release: Effect Resistance: 13%Imprint Concentration: Effectiveness: 23%
- SSSImprint Release: Effect Resistance: 15%Imprint Concentration: Effectiveness: 27%
Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Ainz Ooal Gown the bonus instead.
Awakening
Upgrade planner- Stage 1Effect Resistance +6%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 2Effectiveness +6%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances The Goal of All Life Is Death
- Stage 4Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 5Effect Resistance +12%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 6Effectiveness +12%, Attack +30, Health +80
Relationships
2
AlbedoTrustThe overseer of the Great Tomb of Nazarick and a trustworthy subordinate. Ainz is often flustered by Albedo's displays of affection.
ShalltearTrustA guardian whose potential for growth fills him with anticipation. Shalltear reminds Ainz of her creator.
Ainz Ooal Gown's motto: N/A
Ainz Ooal Gown dislikes N/A.
Upgrade costs
Open in the plannerAwakening
- Stage 1
Dark Rune ×10 - Stage 2
Dark Rune ×15
Greater Dark Rune ×2 - Stage 3
Dark Rune ×20
Greater Dark Rune ×10 - Stage 4
Greater Dark Rune ×10
Epic Dark Rune ×2 - Stage 5
Epic Dark Rune ×6
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×15 - Stage 6
Epic Dark Rune ×10
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×10
Lightning of Judgment enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×14,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×2 - +4
Gold ×28,000
MolaGora ×2
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×45,000
MolaGora ×4
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +6
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×4
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Overlord of Death enhancement
- +1
Gold ×19,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×3 - +2
Gold ×33,000
MolaGora ×2
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +3
Gold ×110,000
MolaGora ×4
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×3
The Goal of All Life Is Death enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×14,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×2 - +4
Gold ×28,000
MolaGora ×2
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×45,000
MolaGora ×4
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +6
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×4
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Art
















