New Kid Adin

New Kid Adin

★★★★

/Dark/Thief

Sagittarius

Introduction

New Kid Adin is a 4-star Dark character in Epic Seven. New Kid Adin's class is Thief. Horoscope: Sagittarius.

Other Dark characters in Epic Seven: Abyssal Yufine, Ainos, Ainos 2.0, Ainz Ooal Gown, All-Rounder Wanda, Apocalypse Ravi and 72 more.

Profile

Having trained at the same dojo as Taeyou since childhood, the two were as inseparable as siblings. However, Taeyou suddenly transferred to Ghan High School and fell out of contact. Determined to find him, Adin transfers to that same school on a whim.

New Kid Adin is voiced by 杉浦しおり in Japanese and 문유정 in Korean. New Kid Adin's hobby is kendo practice and following stray cats, and New Kid Adin's good at cracking walnuts with two fingers. New Kid Adin likes grandfather, Taeyou and Sake-don. New Kid Adin was released on 16 January 2025.

New Kid Adin's introduction: Nice to meet you! I'm Adin, transferring from Natsu High! I'm glad to have made your acquaintance! I hope we can all get along together!

Stats

  • Health4,733
  • Attack1,068
  • Defense515
  • Speed119
  • Critical Hit Chance27%
  • Critical Hit Damage150%
  • Effectiveness0%
  • Effect Resistance0%
  • Dual Attack Chance3%

At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.

At level 50 and 60, fully awakened

  • HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 3,851Level 60, 6 stars: 4,733
  • AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 887Level 60, 6 stars: 1,068
  • DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 415Level 60, 6 stars: 515
  • SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 119Level 60, 6 stars: 119
  • Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 27%Level 60, 6 stars: 27%
  • Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
  • EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
  • Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
  • Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%

Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.

  • An Opening!

    Skill 1

    gains 1 Soul

    Attacks the enemy with a bamboo sword, inflicting up to 10% injuries. When the caster is granted vigor, deals additional damage equivalent to 50% of injuries inflicted on the target.

    Soul Burn (10 Souls): Attacks all enemies. This attack does not trigger a Dual Attack.

    1. +1 +5% damage dealt
    2. +2 +5% damage dealt
    3. +3 +5% damage dealt
    4. +4 +5% damage dealt
    5. +5 +10% damage dealt
    • Injury Cumulatively decreases max Health proportional to damage suffered, up to 50%. Applies to Heroes only. Unaffected by Effect Resistance or whether or not the attack hits.
    • Vigor (Undispellable) Increases Attack and Defense by 30%.
  • You Started This!

    Skill 2

    Increases Evasion by 50%, and when successfully evading, grants vigor to the caster for 1 turn and counterattacks. At the end of someone's turn, when the caster is granted vigor, increases Combat Readiness of the caster by 20%.

    Before enhancement

    Increases Evasion by 35%, and when successfully evading, grants vigor to the caster for 1 turn and counterattacks. At the end of someone's turn, when the caster is granted vigor, increases Combat Readiness of the caster by 20%.

    • Vigor (Undispellable) Increases Attack and Defense by 30%.
  • Scattering Petals, Falling Leaves

    Skill 3

    Cooldown 3 turns (4 before enhancement), gains 2 Souls

    Attacks the enemy with an exceptional technique, inflicting up to 30% injuries. When the caster is granted vigor, deals additional damage equivalent to 100% of injuries inflicted on the target.

    1. +1 +5% damage dealt
    2. +2 +5% damage dealt
    3. +3 -1 turn cooldown
    4. +4 +10% damage dealt
    5. +5 +10% damage dealt

    After awakening stage 3

    Cooldown 3 turns

    After granting increased Attack to the caster for 3 turns, attacks the enemy with an exceptional technique, inflicting up to 30% injuries. When the caster is granted vigor, deals additional damage equivalent to 100% of injuries inflicted on the target.

    • Injury Cumulatively decreases max Health proportional to damage suffered, up to 50%. Applies to Heroes only. Unaffected by Effect Resistance or whether or not the attack hits.
    • Vigor (Undispellable) Increases Attack and Defense by 30%.
    • Increase Attack Increases Attack by 50%.

Exclusive Equipment

Binding Knot

An ornament designed to suppress her innate violence. It guides her in choosing the right moment to unsheathe her blade, in accordance with the promise she made to her grandfather.

Pick one option:

  • An Opening!: Absorbs some of the damage dealt as Health when using An Opening!.
  • You Started This!: With You Started This!'s effect, increases Combat Readiness by an additional 5%.
  • Scattering Petals, Falling Leaves: Increases damage dealt by Scattering Petals, Falling Leaves by 10%.

Imprint

  • BImprint Release: Health: 6%Imprint Concentration: Attack: 9%
  • AImprint Release: Health: 8%Imprint Concentration: Attack: 12%
  • SImprint Release: Health: 10%Imprint Concentration: Attack: 14%
  • SSImprint Release: Health: 11%Imprint Concentration: Attack: 16%
  • SSSImprint Release: Health: 12%Imprint Concentration: Attack: 18%

Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives New Kid Adin the bonus instead.

  1. Stage 1Attack +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
  2. Stage 2Critical Hit Chance +4%, Attack +20, Health +60
  3. Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Scattering Petals, Falling Leaves
  4. Stage 4Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
  5. Stage 5Attack +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
  6. Stage 6Critical Hit Chance +8%, Attack +30, Health +80

Relationships

4
  • Successor TaeyouTrust

    A dear friend I've known since forever.\n\nNew Kid Adin remembers Successor Taeyou as the frail boy she always had to protect. But now she's surprised to see how much he's grown.

  • Bystander HwayoungTrust

    I wonder how many times she's repeated a year?\n\nAfter running into Bystander Hwayoung and learning that she's twenty years old, New Kid Adin can't help but wonder about this senpai's past.

  • Hellion LuaGrudge

    I thought we would end up being good friends...\n\nNew Kid Adin discovers that Hellion Lua isn't the pretty, kindhearted girl she first appeared to be.

  • Sealed Eye SurinGrudge

    I know you've been watching me ever since I transferred here.\n\nAlthough New Kid Adin has noticed Sealed Eye Surin's watchful eye, she dismissed it as simple curiosity, until...

New Kid Adin's motto: A weak body dulls the brain.

New Kid Adin dislikes foul-smelling kendo gear, dogs and fermented food.

Upgrade costs

Open in the planner

Awakening

  • Stage 1Dark Rune ×8
  • Stage 2Dark Rune ×12Greater Dark Rune ×2
  • Stage 3Dark Rune ×17Greater Dark Rune ×8
  • Stage 4Greater Dark Rune ×8Epic Dark Rune ×1
  • Stage 5Epic Dark Rune ×5Rare Secret Catalyst ×12
  • Stage 6Epic Dark Rune ×8Epic Secret Catalyst ×8

An Opening! enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×9,000MolaGora ×1Rare Secret Catalyst ×1
  • +4Gold ×23,000MolaGora ×2Rare Secret Catalyst ×3
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×4Epic Secret Catalyst ×2

You Started This! enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×9,000MolaGora ×1Rare Secret Catalyst ×1
  • +4Gold ×23,000MolaGora ×2Rare Secret Catalyst ×3
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×4Epic Secret Catalyst ×2

Scattering Petals, Falling Leaves enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×9,000MolaGora ×1Rare Secret Catalyst ×1
  • +4Gold ×23,000MolaGora ×2Rare Secret Catalyst ×3
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×4Epic Secret Catalyst ×2

Art

New Kid Adin key art

More Dark characters

All characters