

Shepherd of the Dark Diene
★★★★★
/
Dark/Mage
Libra
Introduction
Shepherd of the Dark Diene is a 5-star Dark character in Epic Seven. Shepherd of the Dark Diene's class is Mage. Horoscope: Libra.
Other Dark characters in Epic Seven: Abyssal Yufine, Ainos, Ainos 2.0, Ainz Ooal Gown, All-Rounder Wanda, Apocalypse Ravi and 72 more.
Profile
After a fateful encounter with a black wolf deep in the forest, a country girl becomes the chosen inheritor of Noias, the Dark Spirit Lord, unseen for hundreds of years. Inspired by tales of the legendary Hero known as a Spirit Lord inheritor, she embarks on her journey to save the world, driven by an unwavering determination. But as Diene's journey unfolds, it begins to transform into something dark and twisted...
Shepherd of the Dark Diene is voiced by 斎藤千和 in Japanese and 김하영 in Korean. Shepherd of the Dark Diene's hobby is daydreaming and finding four-leaf clovers, and Shepherd of the Dark Diene's good at remembering every sheep by name. Shepherd of the Dark Diene likes mom's raspberry pie and Aki. Shepherd of the Dark Diene was released on 1 January 2026.
Shepherd of the Dark Diene's introduction: Hi there! I'm Diene Tali, an Inheritor of one of the Spirit Lords!
Stats
- Health6,034
- Attack1,039
- Defense613
- Speed124
- Critical Hit Chance15%
- Critical Hit Damage150%
- Effectiveness0%
- Effect Resistance0%
- Dual Attack Chance3%
At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.
At level 50 and 60, fully awakened
- HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 4,885Level 60, 6 stars: 6,034
- AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 863Level 60, 6 stars: 1,039
- DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 494Level 60, 6 stars: 613
- SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 124Level 60, 6 stars: 124
- Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
- Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
- EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%
Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.
Skills
Damage calculator
Crimson Claws
Skill 1gains 1 Soul
After inflicting rupture on the enemy for 1 turn, attacks the enemy. A successful attack always results in a critical hit. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health. When the caster is granted immortality, triggers a Dual Attack from the ally with the highest Attack.
Soul Burn (20 Souls): Increases damage dealt.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +5% damage dealt
- +3 +5% damage dealt
- +4 +5% damage dealt
- +5 +10% damage dealt
Rupture When attacked, inflicts additional damage proportional to max Health. Applies to Heroes only.
Immortal Cannot die for a certain number of turns.- Dual Attack When an ally attacks with a basic skill, if the caster is able to act, attacks the same target with a basic attack. Cannot be triggered by counterattacks.

Noias's Guidance
Skill 2At the start of battle, grants immortality for 1 turn. When granted immortality, increases Effect Resistance by 200%. When someone uses a Soulburn, dispels all debuffs from the caster before activating Dark Moon. Dark Moon: Dispels two buffs from all enemies, before granting immortality to the caster for 3 turns and increasing Combat Readiness by 50%.
Before enhancement
At the start of battle, grants immortality for 1 turn. When granted immortality, increases Effect Resistance by 200%. When someone uses a Soulburn, dispels all debuffs from the caster before activating Dark Moon. Dark Moon: Dispels two buffs from all enemies, before granting immortality to the caster for 3 turns and increasing Combat Readiness by 35%.
Immortal Cannot die for a certain number of turns.

Endless Darkness
Skill 3Cooldown 4 turns (5 before enhancement), gains 3 Souls
After inflicting seal on all enemies for 1 turn, attacks them and decreases Combat Readiness by 30%. A successful attack always results in a critical hit. When the caster is granted immortality, ignores Effect Resistance. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +5% damage dealt
- +3 -1 turn cooldown
- +4 +5% damage dealt
- +5 +15% damage dealt
After awakening stage 3
Cooldown 4 turns
After inflicting seal on all enemies for 2 turns, attacks them and decreases Combat Readiness by 30%. A successful attack always results in a critical hit. When the caster is granted immortality, ignores Effect Resistance. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health.
Seal Passive skill effects do not activate. Applies to Heroes only.
Immortal Cannot die for a certain number of turns.
Imprint
- BImprint Release: Attack: 4%Imprint Concentration: Health: 7%
- AImprint Release: Attack: 6%Imprint Concentration: Health: 11%
- SImprint Release: Attack: 8%Imprint Concentration: Health: 15%
- SSImprint Release: Attack: 10%Imprint Concentration: Health: 18%
- SSSImprint Release: Attack: 12%Imprint Concentration: Health: 21%
Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Shepherd of the Dark Diene the bonus instead.
Awakening
Upgrade planner- Stage 1Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 2Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Endless Darkness
- Stage 4Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 5Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 6Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
Relationships
2
AkiTrustShepherd of the Dark Diene sees Aki as the Inheritor of the Flame who has saved her village countless times. She dreams of becoming a great Hero just like him someday.
HecateGrudgeShepherd of the Dark Diene feels an instinctive fear toward Hecate, as if she were a frog caught in the gaze of a snake.
Shepherd of the Dark Diene's motto: Life's too short for regrets.
Shepherd of the Dark Diene dislikes cooking cattle feed and Aki.
Upgrade costs
Open in the plannerAwakening
- Stage 1
Dark Rune ×10 - Stage 2
Dark Rune ×15
Greater Dark Rune ×2 - Stage 3
Dark Rune ×20
Greater Dark Rune ×10 - Stage 4
Greater Dark Rune ×10
Epic Dark Rune ×2 - Stage 5
Epic Dark Rune ×6
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×15 - Stage 6
Epic Dark Rune ×10
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×10
Crimson Claws enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×29,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +4
Gold ×47,000
MolaGora ×3
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×7 - +5
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×5
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Noias's Guidance enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×29,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +4
Gold ×47,000
MolaGora ×3
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×7 - +5
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×5
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Endless Darkness enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×29,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +4
Gold ×47,000
MolaGora ×3
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×7 - +5
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×5
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Art
















