Shepherd of the Dark Diene

Shepherd of the Dark Diene

★★★★★

/Dark/Mage

Libra

Introduction

Shepherd of the Dark Diene is a 5-star Dark character in Epic Seven. Shepherd of the Dark Diene's class is Mage. Horoscope: Libra.

Other Dark characters in Epic Seven: Abyssal Yufine, Ainos, Ainos 2.0, Ainz Ooal Gown, All-Rounder Wanda, Apocalypse Ravi and 72 more.

Profile

After a fateful encounter with a black wolf deep in the forest, a country girl becomes the chosen inheritor of Noias, the Dark Spirit Lord, unseen for hundreds of years. Inspired by tales of the legendary Hero known as a Spirit Lord inheritor, she embarks on her journey to save the world, driven by an unwavering determination. But as Diene's journey unfolds, it begins to transform into something dark and twisted...

Shepherd of the Dark Diene is voiced by 斎藤千和 in Japanese and 김하영 in Korean. Shepherd of the Dark Diene's hobby is daydreaming and finding four-leaf clovers, and Shepherd of the Dark Diene's good at remembering every sheep by name. Shepherd of the Dark Diene likes mom's raspberry pie and Aki. Shepherd of the Dark Diene was released on 1 January 2026.

Shepherd of the Dark Diene's introduction: Hi there! I'm Diene Tali, an Inheritor of one of the Spirit Lords!

Stats

  • Health6,034
  • Attack1,039
  • Defense613
  • Speed124
  • Critical Hit Chance15%
  • Critical Hit Damage150%
  • Effectiveness0%
  • Effect Resistance0%
  • Dual Attack Chance3%

At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.

At level 50 and 60, fully awakened

  • HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 4,885Level 60, 6 stars: 6,034
  • AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 863Level 60, 6 stars: 1,039
  • DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 494Level 60, 6 stars: 613
  • SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 124Level 60, 6 stars: 124
  • Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
  • Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
  • EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
  • Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
  • Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%

Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.

  • Crimson Claws

    Skill 1

    gains 1 Soul

    After inflicting rupture on the enemy for 1 turn, attacks the enemy. A successful attack always results in a critical hit. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health. When the caster is granted immortality, triggers a Dual Attack from the ally with the highest Attack.

    Soul Burn (20 Souls): Increases damage dealt.

    1. +1 +5% damage dealt
    2. +2 +5% damage dealt
    3. +3 +5% damage dealt
    4. +4 +5% damage dealt
    5. +5 +10% damage dealt
    • Rupture When attacked, inflicts additional damage proportional to max Health. Applies to Heroes only.
    • Immortal Cannot die for a certain number of turns.
    • Dual Attack When an ally attacks with a basic skill, if the caster is able to act, attacks the same target with a basic attack. Cannot be triggered by counterattacks.
  • Noias's Guidance

    Skill 2

    At the start of battle, grants immortality for 1 turn. When granted immortality, increases Effect Resistance by 200%. When someone uses a Soulburn, dispels all debuffs from the caster before activating Dark Moon. Dark Moon: Dispels two buffs from all enemies, before granting immortality to the caster for 3 turns and increasing Combat Readiness by 50%.

    Before enhancement

    At the start of battle, grants immortality for 1 turn. When granted immortality, increases Effect Resistance by 200%. When someone uses a Soulburn, dispels all debuffs from the caster before activating Dark Moon. Dark Moon: Dispels two buffs from all enemies, before granting immortality to the caster for 3 turns and increasing Combat Readiness by 35%.

    • Immortal Cannot die for a certain number of turns.
  • Endless Darkness

    Skill 3

    Cooldown 4 turns (5 before enhancement), gains 3 Souls

    After inflicting seal on all enemies for 1 turn, attacks them and decreases Combat Readiness by 30%. A successful attack always results in a critical hit. When the caster is granted immortality, ignores Effect Resistance. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health.

    1. +1 +5% damage dealt
    2. +2 +5% damage dealt
    3. +3 -1 turn cooldown
    4. +4 +5% damage dealt
    5. +5 +15% damage dealt

    After awakening stage 3

    Cooldown 4 turns

    After inflicting seal on all enemies for 2 turns, attacks them and decreases Combat Readiness by 30%. A successful attack always results in a critical hit. When the caster is granted immortality, ignores Effect Resistance. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health.

    • Seal Passive skill effects do not activate. Applies to Heroes only.
    • Immortal Cannot die for a certain number of turns.

Imprint

  • BImprint Release: Attack: 4%Imprint Concentration: Health: 7%
  • AImprint Release: Attack: 6%Imprint Concentration: Health: 11%
  • SImprint Release: Attack: 8%Imprint Concentration: Health: 15%
  • SSImprint Release: Attack: 10%Imprint Concentration: Health: 18%
  • SSSImprint Release: Attack: 12%Imprint Concentration: Health: 21%

Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Shepherd of the Dark Diene the bonus instead.

  1. Stage 1Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
  2. Stage 2Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
  3. Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Endless Darkness
  4. Stage 4Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
  5. Stage 5Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
  6. Stage 6Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80

Relationships

2
  • AkiTrust

    Shepherd of the Dark Diene sees Aki as the Inheritor of the Flame who has saved her village countless times. She dreams of becoming a great Hero just like him someday.

  • HecateGrudge

    Shepherd of the Dark Diene feels an instinctive fear toward Hecate, as if she were a frog caught in the gaze of a snake.

Shepherd of the Dark Diene's motto: Life's too short for regrets.

Shepherd of the Dark Diene dislikes cooking cattle feed and Aki.

Upgrade costs

Open in the planner

Awakening

  • Stage 1Dark Rune ×10
  • Stage 2Dark Rune ×15Greater Dark Rune ×2
  • Stage 3Dark Rune ×20Greater Dark Rune ×10
  • Stage 4Greater Dark Rune ×10Epic Dark Rune ×2
  • Stage 5Epic Dark Rune ×6Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×15
  • Stage 6Epic Dark Rune ×10Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×10

Crimson Claws enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×29,000MolaGora ×1Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5
  • +4Gold ×47,000MolaGora ×3Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×7
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×5Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2

Noias's Guidance enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×29,000MolaGora ×1Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5
  • +4Gold ×47,000MolaGora ×3Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×7
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×5Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2

Endless Darkness enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×29,000MolaGora ×1Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5
  • +4Gold ×47,000MolaGora ×3Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×7
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×5Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2

Art

Shepherd of the Dark Diene key art

More Dark characters

All characters