

Suthan
★★★
/
Dark/Mage
Aquarius
Introduction
Suthan is a 3-star Dark character in Epic Seven. Suthan's class is Mage. Horoscope: Aquarius.
Other Dark characters in Epic Seven: Abyssal Yufine, Ainos, Ainos 2.0, Ainz Ooal Gown, All-Rounder Wanda, Apocalypse Ravi and 72 more.
Profile
The commander of the Shadow Elves' combat unit who resides in the Recluse's Forest. He is Aria's only brother and the last of her remaining family. Behind his cold guise lies a sorrowful heart, leaden with the guilt of losing everyone else in his family.
Suthan is voiced by 大原崇 in Japanese and 정재헌 in Korean. Suthan's hobby is gathering knowledge related to poisons and analyzing the patterns of the moving forest, and Suthan's good at dealing with venom and antidotes and psychological analysis. Suthan likes his family, his kin the Shadow Elves and recalling old memories (when his whole family used to be together). Suthan was released on 19 January 2023.
Suthan's introduction: Oh, are you frightened? Good, that's what I wanted to see.
Stats
- Health4,263
- Attack1,119
- Defense652
- Speed103
- Critical Hit Chance15%
- Critical Hit Damage150%
- Effectiveness18%
- Effect Resistance0%
- Dual Attack Chance3%
At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.
At level 50 and 60, fully awakened
- HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 3,477Level 60, 6 stars: 4,263
- AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 927Level 60, 6 stars: 1,119
- DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 525Level 60, 6 stars: 652
- SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 103Level 60, 6 stars: 103
- Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
- Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
- EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 18%Level 60, 6 stars: 18%
- Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%
Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.
Skills
Damage calculator
Shadow Tracking
Skill 1gains 1 Soul
Attacks the enemy and has a 50% chance to burn for 2 turns.
Soul Burn (10 Souls): Increases effect chance to 100%.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +5% effect chance
- +3 +10% damage dealt
- +4 +10% effect chance
- +5 +15% damage dealt
Before enhancement
Attacks the enemy and has a 35% chance to burn for 2 turns.
Burn At the start of the turn, suffers huge damage proportional to the caster's Attack.

Belated Bloom
Skill 2After attacking, increases Attack, Defense, and Effectiveness of the caster by 5.0%. Can stack up to 10 times.
Before enhancement
After attacking, increases Attack, Defense, and Effectiveness of the caster by 2.5%. Can stack up to 10 times.

Shadow Release
Skill 3Cooldown 3 turns (4 before enhancement), gains 3 Souls
Releases mana to attack all enemies and has a 100% chance to make them unhealable for 2 turns.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +10% effect chance
- +3 -1 turn cooldown
- +4 +15% effect chance
- +5 +15% damage dealt
Before enhancement
Releases mana to attack all enemies and has a 75% chance to make them unhealable for 2 turns.
After awakening stage 3
Cooldown 3 turns
Releases mana to attack all enemies and has a 100% chance each to make them unhealable and inflict two burn effects for 2 turns.
Unhealable Cannot receive recover Health effects.
Burn At the start of the turn, suffers huge damage proportional to the caster's Attack.
Imprint
- BImprint Release: Attack: 60Imprint Concentration: Attack: 84
- AImprint Release: Attack: 75Imprint Concentration: Attack: 105
- SImprint Release: Attack: 90Imprint Concentration: Attack: 126
- SSImprint Release: Attack: 105Imprint Concentration: Attack: 147
- SSSImprint Release: Attack: 120Imprint Concentration: Attack: 168
Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Suthan the bonus instead.
Awakening
Upgrade planner- Stage 1Attack +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 2Effectiveness +6%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Shadow Release
- Stage 4Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 5Attack +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 6Effectiveness +12%, Attack +30, Health +80
Relationships
3
AriaLongingSuthan's only remaining elder sister. Oftentimes, Aria's overprotective attitude toward Suthan worries him, not so much for his sake but hers.
AdinTrustA Human girl that brought chaos to his home. Although Suthan views Adin as feeble and inelegant, he does hold her willpower in high regard.
ZahhakGrudgeSuthan has always detested Zahhak's demeanor but has resigned himself to accept him due to uncontrollable circumstances.
Suthan's motto: I live for my sister and the Shadow Elves.
Suthan dislikes being sympathized with, ungrateful people and invaders.
Upgrade costs
Open in the plannerAwakening
- Stage 1
Dark Rune ×5 - Stage 2
Dark Rune ×9 - Stage 3
Dark Rune ×12
Greater Dark Rune ×6 - Stage 4
Greater Dark Rune ×15 - Stage 5
Epic Dark Rune ×4
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×9 - Stage 6
Epic Dark Rune ×6
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×6
Shadow Tracking enhancement
- +1
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +2
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×270 - +3
Gold ×22,000
Stigma ×470
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×3 - +4
Gold ×30,000
Stigma ×740
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×40,000
Stigma ×1,100
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5
Belated Bloom enhancement
- +1
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +2
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×270 - +3
Gold ×22,000
Stigma ×470
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×3 - +4
Gold ×30,000
Stigma ×740
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×40,000
Stigma ×1,100
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5
Shadow Release enhancement
- +1
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +2
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×270 - +3
Gold ×22,000
Stigma ×470
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×3 - +4
Gold ×30,000
Stigma ×740
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×40,000
Stigma ×1,100
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5
Art
















