

Witch of the Mere Tenebria
★★★★★
/
Light/Mage
Pisces
Introduction
Witch of the Mere Tenebria is a 5-star Light character in Epic Seven. Witch of the Mere Tenebria's class is Mage. Horoscope: Pisces.
Other Light characters in Epic Seven: Ambitious Tywin, Angel of Light Angelica, Architect Laika, Arowell, Astromancer Elena, Belian and 61 more.
Profile
Advisor to the King of Kastamir. Though her exact origins and title remain unknown, one truth is certain: her prophecies, whether grand or minute, have never failed. So many have sought her wisdom that the path to her door is nearly worn smooth.
Witch of the Mere Tenebria is voiced by 沼倉愛美 in Japanese and 정혜원 in Korean. Witch of the Mere Tenebria's hobby is keeping tabs on individuals around her and hiding small items, and Witch of the Mere Tenebria's good at mimicry, mockery and prophecy. Witch of the Mere Tenebria likes bitter coffee and gullible people. Witch of the Mere Tenebria was released on 10 July 2025.
Witch of the Mere Tenebria's introduction: Tell me... Which thread of fate would you like for me to unveil?
Stats
- Health5,782
- Attack1,102
- Defense634
- Speed120
- Critical Hit Chance15%
- Critical Hit Damage150%
- Effectiveness0%
- Effect Resistance0%
- Dual Attack Chance3%
At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.
At level 50 and 60, fully awakened
- HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 4,685Level 60, 6 stars: 5,782
- AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 914Level 60, 6 stars: 1,102
- DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 511Level 60, 6 stars: 634
- SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 120Level 60, 6 stars: 120
- Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
- Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
- EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%
Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.
Skills
Damage calculator
Mirror Fragment
Skill 1gains 1 Soul
Attacks the enemy with a mirror, with a 100% chance to inflict a random debuff for 1 turn. When Mirror of the Abyss is on cooldown, triggers a Dual Attack from the ally with the highest Attack.
Soul Burn (20 Souls): Grants an extra turn.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +10% effect chance
- +3 +5% damage dealt
- +4 +5% damage dealt
- +5 +15% effect chance
- +6 +15% damage dealt
Before enhancement
Attacks the enemy with a mirror, with a 75% chance to inflict a random debuff for 1 turn. When Mirror of the Abyss is on cooldown, triggers a Dual Attack from the ally with the highest Attack.
- Random Debuff Poison, Decrease Speed, Decrease Defense
- Dual Attack When an ally attacks with a basic skill, if the caster is able to act, attacks the same target with a basic attack. Cannot be triggered by counterattacks.

Consuming Grasp
Skill 2Cooldown 3 turns, gains 2 Souls
After inflicting rupture on all enemies for 2 turns, attacks all enemies and has a 100% chance to inflict restrict for 2 turns. Grants stealth and a barrier (proportional to the Level) to the caster for 2 turns.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +10% effect chance
- +3 +5% damage dealt
- +4 +5% damage dealt
- +5 +15% effect chance
- +6 +15% damage dealt
Before enhancement
After inflicting rupture on all enemies for 2 turns, attacks all enemies and has a 75% chance to inflict restrict for 2 turns. Grants stealth and a barrier (proportional to the Level) to the caster for 2 turns.
Rupture When attacked, inflicts additional damage proportional to max Health. Applies to Heroes only.
Restrict Cannot receive Combat Readiness increase effects other than that provided by the Speed stat.
Stealth When another ally is present, prevents enemies from selecting the bearer as a skill target. When suffering an attack that targets all allies, grants damage reduction and is dispelled when suffering damage from an attack.
Barrier When suffering damage, absorbs a certain amount of damage instead of Health.

Mirror of the Abyss
Skill 3Cooldown 5 turns (8 before enhancement), gains 3 Souls
Traps all enemies in a timeless space beyond the mirror, dispelling two buffs before inflicting a random debuff for 1 turn. Increases Combat Readiness of the caster by 50%.
- +1 -1 turn cooldown
- +2 -1 turn cooldown
- +3 -1 turn cooldown
After awakening stage 3
Cooldown 5 turns
Traps all enemies in a timeless space beyond the mirror, dispelling two buffs before inflicting block for 2 turns and a random debuff for 1 turn. Increases Combat Readiness of the caster by 50%.
- Random Debuff Stun, Sleep, Redirected Provoke
Block Unaffected by any buffs, some beneficial effects, and dispel debuff effects except when granted by the bearer. Applies to Heroes only.
Imprint
- BImprint Release: Health: 5%Imprint Concentration: Health: 7%
- AImprint Release: Health: 8%Imprint Concentration: Health: 11%
- SImprint Release: Health: 11%Imprint Concentration: Health: 15%
- SSImprint Release: Health: 13%Imprint Concentration: Health: 18%
- SSSImprint Release: Health: 15%Imprint Concentration: Health: 21%
Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Witch of the Mere Tenebria the bonus instead.
Awakening
Upgrade planner- Stage 1Speed +2, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 2Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Mirror of the Abyss
- Stage 4Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 5Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 6Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
Relationships
4
Wanderer SilkTrustWhich one were you again?\nTo Witch of the Mere Tenebria, Wanderer Silk is just another cog she found through her mirror, a plaything to use to her liking.
New Moon LunaLoveYou are indeed the flame that feeds my amusement. Witch of the Mere Tenebria finds New Moon Luna's raw anger to be both exciting and refreshing.
Fallen CeciliaGrudgeHmm, you're no fun. Fallen Cecilia is so numb to the pain of despair that Witch of the Mere Tenebria finds little merit in interacting with her.
Wretched RoseLongingFinally, I can move on to the next step. Wretched Rose is the one Witch of the Mere Tenebria has been waiting for, the one who exists beyond her prophecies.
Witch of the Mere Tenebria's motto: Treasure every meeting, for it will never recur
Witch of the Mere Tenebria dislikes uninteresting people and pomegranates.
Upgrade costs
Open in the plannerAwakening
- Stage 1
Light Rune ×10 - Stage 2
Light Rune ×15
Greater Light Rune ×2 - Stage 3
Light Rune ×20
Greater Light Rune ×10 - Stage 4
Greater Light Rune ×10
Epic Light Rune ×2 - Stage 5
Epic Light Rune ×6
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×15 - Stage 6
Epic Light Rune ×10
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×10
Mirror Fragment enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×14,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×2 - +4
Gold ×28,000
MolaGora ×2
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×45,000
MolaGora ×4
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +6
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×4
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Consuming Grasp enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +2
Gold ×4,000
MolaGora ×1 - +3
Gold ×14,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×2 - +4
Gold ×28,000
MolaGora ×2
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×45,000
MolaGora ×4
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +6
Gold ×80,000
MolaGora ×4
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×2
Mirror of the Abyss enhancement
- +1
Gold ×19,000
MolaGora ×1
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×3 - +2
Gold ×33,000
MolaGora ×2
Rare Mysterious Catalyst ×5 - +3
Gold ×110,000
MolaGora ×4
Epic Mysterious Catalyst ×3
Art
















