

A brave guard protecting Taranor
Taranor Guard
★★★
/
Ice/Warrior
Libra
Introduction
Taranor Guard is a 3-star Ice character in Epic Seven. Taranor Guard's class is Warrior. Horoscope: Libra.
Other Ice characters in Epic Seven: ae-KARINA, Aither, Alexa, Amid, Amiki, Angelica and 71 more.
Profile
A member of the Taranor Guard. Unafraid of death, they will obey any order.
Taranor Guard carries the title "A brave guard protecting Taranor". Taranor Guard is voiced by Giancarlo Sabogal in English, 岩崎諒太 in Japanese, and 최승훈 in Korean. Taranor Guard's hobby is camping, singing military songs and taking full baths, and Taranor Guard's good at obeying orders. Taranor Guard likes grilling food on a campfire, Taranor's Knight Krau (his role model) and boot camps. Taranor Guard was released on 30 August 2018.
Taranor Guard's introduction: Salute! I vow to follow your every order!
Stats
- Health5,517
- Attack951
- Defense583
- Speed104
- Critical Hit Chance15%
- Critical Hit Damage150%
- Effectiveness0%
- Effect Resistance0%
- Dual Attack Chance3%
At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.
At level 50 and 60, fully awakened
- HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 4,474Level 60, 6 stars: 5,517
- AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 792Level 60, 6 stars: 951
- DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 469Level 60, 6 stars: 583
- SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 104Level 60, 6 stars: 104
- Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
- Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
- EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%
Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.
Skills
Damage calculator
Spear Art
Skill 1gains 1 Soul
Knocks the enemy into the air with a spear, with a 75% chance to decrease Defense for 1 turn.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +10% effect chance
- +3 +10% damage dealt
- +4 +15% effect chance
- +5 +15% damage dealt
Before enhancement
Knocks the enemy into the air with a spear, with a 50% chance to decrease Defense for 1 turn.
Decrease Defense Decreases Defense by 70%.

Discipline
Skill 2Increases chance of Dual Attack by 10%. Combat Readiness of all allies increases by 25% when a Dual Attack is triggered.
Before enhancement
Increases chance of Dual Attack by 5%. Combat Readiness of all allies increases by 25% when a Dual Attack is triggered.
After awakening stage 3
Increases chance of Dual Attack by 10%. Combat Readiness of all allies increases by 25% and the caster is granted increased Attack for 1 turn when a Dual Attack is triggered.
- Dual Attack When an ally attacks with a basic skill, if the caster is able to act, attacks the same target with a basic attack. Cannot be triggered by counterattacks.
Increase Attack Increases Attack by 50%.

Pierce
Skill 3Cooldown 4 turns (5 before enhancement), gains 3 Souls
Pierces the enemy's weak point with a spear, decreasing Combat Readiness by 50%.
Soul Burn (10 Souls): Skill cooldown is decreased by 2 turns.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +10% Combat Readiness
- +3 -1 turn cooldown
- +4 +10% damage dealt
- +5 +15% damage dealt
Before enhancement
Pierces the enemy's weak point with a spear, decreasing Combat Readiness by 40%.
Imprint
- BImprint Release: Defense: 32Imprint Concentration: Critical Hit Chance: 8%
- AImprint Release: Defense: 40Imprint Concentration: Critical Hit Chance: 9%
- SImprint Release: Defense: 48Imprint Concentration: Critical Hit Chance: 10%
- SSImprint Release: Defense: 56Imprint Concentration: Critical Hit Chance: 11%
- SSSImprint Release: Defense: 64Imprint Concentration: Critical Hit Chance: 12%
Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Taranor Guard the bonus instead.
Awakening
Upgrade planner- Stage 1Attack +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 2Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Discipline
- Stage 4Defense +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 5Attack +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 6Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
Relationships
4

RasGrudgeAll that matters to him is Taranor. He doesn't care if the world falls, as long as Taranor thrives.
SigretGrudgeHe dislikes Sigret and her high horse, and is determined to show her who the real boss is one day.
Taranor Guard's motto: Protecting Taranor at all costs!
Taranor Guard dislikes military deserters, treason, hot and cold weather and groundless rumors.
Upgrade costs
Open in the plannerAwakening
- Stage 1
Frost Rune ×5 - Stage 2
Frost Rune ×9 - Stage 3
Frost Rune ×12
Greater Frost Rune ×6 - Stage 4
Greater Frost Rune ×15 - Stage 5
Epic Frost Rune ×4
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×9 - Stage 6
Epic Frost Rune ×6
Epic Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×6
Spear Art enhancement
- +1
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +2
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×270 - +3
Gold ×22,000
Stigma ×470
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×3 - +4
Gold ×30,000
Stigma ×740
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×40,000
Stigma ×1,100
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×5
Discipline enhancement
- +1
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +2
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×270 - +3
Gold ×22,000
Stigma ×470
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×3 - +4
Gold ×30,000
Stigma ×740
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×40,000
Stigma ×1,100
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×5
Pierce enhancement
- +1
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +2
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×270 - +3
Gold ×22,000
Stigma ×470
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×3 - +4
Gold ×30,000
Stigma ×740
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×4 - +5
Gold ×40,000
Stigma ×1,100
Rare Fighting Spirit Catalyst ×5
Art
















