Brieg

Brieg

★★★★★

/Ice/Knight

Aries

Introduction

Brieg is a 5-star Ice character in Epic Seven. Brieg's class is Knight. Horoscope: Aries.

Other Ice characters in Epic Seven: ae-KARINA, Aither, Alexa, Amid, Amiki, Angelica and 71 more.

Profile

Brieg used to be the prince and the only successor to the throne. However, his conflict with the sovran deepened as time went by, and eventually he decided to join the rebels to dethrone the sovran. Thereafter, to live up to his own noble cause and faith, he leads the Shadow Elves as a commander, not as a sovran.

Brieg is voiced by Jason Spisak in English, 武内駿輔 in Japanese, and 류승곤 in Korean. Brieg's hobby is general cultural studies and taking walks, and Brieg's good at swordsmanship and putting in effort. Brieg likes alone time, free time and the Garden of Noias. Brieg was released on 7 September 2023.

Brieg's introduction: The path I walk is dictated by me alone. And I will follow it, even into darkness.

Stats

  • Health6,751
  • Attack821
  • Defense648
  • Speed110
  • Critical Hit Chance15%
  • Critical Hit Damage150%
  • Effectiveness18%
  • Effect Resistance0%
  • Dual Attack Chance3%

At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.

At level 50 and 60, fully awakened

  • HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 5,455Level 60, 6 stars: 6,751
  • AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 688Level 60, 6 stars: 821
  • DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 523Level 60, 6 stars: 648
  • SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 110Level 60, 6 stars: 110
  • Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
  • Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
  • EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 18%Level 60, 6 stars: 18%
  • Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
  • Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%

Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.

  • Shadow Swordsmanship

    Skill 1

    gains 1 Soul

    Attacks the enemy, and increases Combat Readiness of the caster by 20%. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health. After attacking, when Fighting Spirit is full, dispels all debuffs from the caster and activates Limitless Sword Arts against the enemy with the highest Attack before consuming all Fighting Spirit.

    1. +1 +5% damage dealt
    2. +2 +2% Combat Readiness
    3. +3 +10% damage dealt
    4. +4 +3% Combat Readiness
    5. +5 +15% damage dealt
    Before enhancement

    Attacks the enemy, and increases Combat Readiness of the caster by 15%. Damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health. After attacking, when Fighting Spirit is full, dispels all debuffs from the caster and activates Limitless Sword Arts against the enemy with the highest Attack before consuming all Fighting Spirit.

  • Spirit Lord's Protection

    Skill 2

    Cooldown 4 turns, gains 2 Souls

    Grants a barrier (proportional to the caster's max Health) to all allies for 3 turns, and grants perception to the caster for 3 turns.

    Soul Burn (10 Souls): Increases barrier strength.

    1. +1 +5% barrier strength
    2. +2 +5% barrier strength
    3. +3 +5% barrier strength
    4. +4 +10% barrier strength
    5. +5 +10% barrier strength

    After awakening stage 3

    Cooldown 4 turns

    Grants a barrier (proportional to the caster's max Health) to all allies for 3 turns, and grants perception to the caster for 3 turns. Grants an extra turn.

    Soul Burn (10 Souls): Increases barrier strength.

    • Barrier When suffering damage, absorbs a certain amount of damage instead of Health.
    • Perception (Undispellable) Increases Critical Hit Chance and Critical Hit Damage by 15%.
    • Extra Turn Grants an extra turn.
  • Limitless Sword Arts

    Skill 3

    Cooldown 5 turns (6 before enhancement), gains 2 Souls

    Attacks the enemy with a sword, dispelling all buffs before decreasing Defense and Speed for 2 turns. Increases Effectiveness of this attack by 50% and damage dealt increases proportional to the caster's max Health.

    1. +1 +5% damage dealt
    2. +2 +5% damage dealt
    3. +3 -1 turn cooldown
    4. +4 +10% damage dealt
    5. +5 +10% damage dealt
    • Decrease Defense Decreases Defense by 70%.
    • Decrease Speed Decreases Speed by 30%.

Imprint

  • BImprint Release: Health: 4%Imprint Concentration: Health: 7%
  • AImprint Release: Health: 6%Imprint Concentration: Health: 11%
  • SImprint Release: Health: 8%Imprint Concentration: Health: 15%
  • SSImprint Release: Health: 10%Imprint Concentration: Health: 18%
  • SSSImprint Release: Health: 12%Imprint Concentration: Health: 21%

Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Brieg the bonus instead.

  1. Stage 1Health +3%, Attack +20, Health +60
  2. Stage 2Effectiveness +6%, Attack +20, Health +60
  3. Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Spirit Lord's Protection
  4. Stage 4Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
  5. Stage 5Health +6%, Attack +30, Health +80
  6. Stage 6Effectiveness +12%, Attack +30, Health +80

Relationships

6
  • FenrisTrust

    Brigg can sympathize with Fenris for yearning for a better life.

  • FumyrRivals

    Brieg is suspicious of Fumyr, and the breadth of her knowledge makes her even less trustworthy.

  • RevnaTrust

    Brieg trusts Revna. Though she appears bright and cheerful, in actuality, she is difficult to read.

  • RagnvaldTrust

    A trustworthy lieutenant. Brieg is fond of Ragnvald, aside from the fact that he keeps acting up.

  • HarsettiTrust

    Brieg sees Harsetti as the sole person capable of realizing his ideal, despite finding her uncompromising, radical personality somewhat challenging.

  • HarsettiGrudge

    Brieg once held unwavering faith in Harsetti and her vision, only to later realize this was the biggest mistake of his life.

Brieg's motto: A great cause hidden in the shadows is far more valuable than the meaningless facade of glory.

Brieg dislikes interference from others and anything that's closed off.

Upgrade costs

Open in the planner

Awakening

  • Stage 1Frost Rune ×10
  • Stage 2Frost Rune ×15Greater Frost Rune ×2
  • Stage 3Frost Rune ×20Greater Frost Rune ×10
  • Stage 4Greater Frost Rune ×10Epic Frost Rune ×2
  • Stage 5Epic Frost Rune ×6Rare Oath Catalyst ×15
  • Stage 6Epic Frost Rune ×10Epic Oath Catalyst ×10

Shadow Swordsmanship enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×29,000MolaGora ×1Rare Oath Catalyst ×5
  • +4Gold ×47,000MolaGora ×3Rare Oath Catalyst ×7
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×5Epic Oath Catalyst ×2

Spirit Lord's Protection enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×29,000MolaGora ×1Rare Oath Catalyst ×5
  • +4Gold ×47,000MolaGora ×3Rare Oath Catalyst ×7
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×5Epic Oath Catalyst ×2

Limitless Sword Arts enhancement

  • +1Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +2Gold ×4,000MolaGora ×1
  • +3Gold ×29,000MolaGora ×1Rare Oath Catalyst ×5
  • +4Gold ×47,000MolaGora ×3Rare Oath Catalyst ×7
  • +5Gold ×80,000MolaGora ×5Epic Oath Catalyst ×2

Art

Brieg key art

More Ice characters

All characters