

Bernard
★★★
/
Earth/Soul Weaver
Taurus
Introduction
Bernard is a 3-star Earth character in Epic Seven. Bernard's class is Soul Weaver. Horoscope: Taurus.
Other Earth characters in Epic Seven: Adin, Adlay, ae-GISELLE, Ains, Albedo, Alencia and 71 more.
Profile
Bernard was born the youngest son of merchants in an affluent city. While studying the complicated and entangled history of Erasia, he volunteered to join the Slayers in order to find answers to the countless questions flooding his mind.
Bernard is voiced by 児玉卓也 in Japanese and 박민기 in Korean. Bernard's hobby is collecting unique bookmarks and trailblazing, and Bernard's good at speed reading and cleaning glasses thoroughly. Bernard likes historical documents and antique books needing deciphering. Bernard was released on 6 June 2024.
Bernard's introduction: I enjoy living. It means, I get to keep seeking answers and learning new things.
Stats
- Health4,329
- Attack594
- Defense603
- Speed112
- Critical Hit Chance15%
- Critical Hit Damage150%
- Effectiveness0%
- Effect Resistance30%
- Dual Attack Chance3%
At level 60, 6 stars and fully awakened, before gear, artifact and Imprint. Each bar is measured against the highest value in the Epic Seven roster.
At level 50 and 60, fully awakened
- HealthLevel 50, 5 stars: 3,529Level 60, 6 stars: 4,329
- AttackLevel 50, 5 stars: 506Level 60, 6 stars: 594
- DefenseLevel 50, 5 stars: 486Level 60, 6 stars: 603
- SpeedLevel 50, 5 stars: 112Level 60, 6 stars: 112
- Critical Hit ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 15%Level 60, 6 stars: 15%
- Critical Hit DamageLevel 50, 5 stars: 150%Level 60, 6 stars: 150%
- EffectivenessLevel 50, 5 stars: 0%Level 60, 6 stars: 0%
- Effect ResistanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 30%Level 60, 6 stars: 30%
- Dual Attack ChanceLevel 50, 5 stars: 3%Level 60, 6 stars: 3%
Base values before gear, artifact and Imprint. Passives that raise a stat in battle are not counted.
Skills
Damage calculator
Data Collection
Skill 1gains 1 Soul
Attacks the enemy, and recovers Health of the ally with the lowest Health proportional to the caster's max Health. When all allies are of the Earth element, recovers Health of all allies instead.
Soul Burn (10 Souls): Increases the amount recovered.
- +1 +5% damage dealt
- +2 +5% damage dealt
- +3 +10% healing
- +4 +5% damage dealt
- +5 +5% damage dealt
- +6 +15% healing
- +7 +10% damage dealt

Tool Utilization
Skill 2At the start of battle, grants a barrier to the caster for 2 turns, and at the end of the turn, grants a barrier to the ally with the lowest Health for 2 turns. Barrier strength increases proportional to the caster's max Health.
Barrier When suffering damage, absorbs a certain amount of damage instead of Health.

Research Design
Skill 3Cooldown 3 turns (4 before enhancement), gains 2 Souls
Grants immunity to all allies for 2 turns.
- +1 -1 turn cooldown
After awakening stage 3
Cooldown 3 turns
Dispels all debuffs from all allies and grants immunity for 2 turns.
Immunity Cannot be affected by any debuffs or some harmful effects.
Imprint
- BImprint Release: Attack: 60Imprint Concentration: Health: 460
- AImprint Release: Attack: 75Imprint Concentration: Health: 575
- SImprint Release: Attack: 90Imprint Concentration: Health: 690
- SSImprint Release: Attack: 105Imprint Concentration: Health: 805
- SSSImprint Release: Attack: 120Imprint Concentration: Health: 920
Imprint Release gives the bonus to the team; Imprint Concentration gives Bernard the bonus instead.
Awakening
Upgrade planner- Stage 1Speed +2, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 2Effect Resistance +6%, Attack +20, Health +60
- Stage 3Attack +20, Health +60, enhances Research Design
- Stage 4Effect Resistance +12%, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 5Speed +4, Attack +30, Health +80
- Stage 6Effect Resistance +12%, Attack +30, Health +80
Relationships
3
VeronicaTrustBernard sees Veronica as a captain who holds onto even the slightest hope, and by her side, he believes he'll be able to learn many new things.


Bernard's motto: New adventures and thoughts are signposts leading to new knowledge.
Bernard dislikes regularly recurring noises, book stains and fixed ideas.
Upgrade costs
Open in the plannerAwakening
- Stage 1
Life Rune ×5 - Stage 2
Life Rune ×9 - Stage 3
Life Rune ×12
Greater Life Rune ×6 - Stage 4
Greater Life Rune ×15 - Stage 5
Epic Life Rune ×4
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×9 - Stage 6
Epic Life Rune ×6
Epic Benevolent Catalyst ×6
Data Collection enhancement
- +1
Gold ×1,000
Stigma ×50 - +2
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +3
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×230 - +4
Gold ×21,000
Stigma ×400
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×3 - +5
Gold ×29,000
Stigma ×650
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×4 - +6
Gold ×39,000
Stigma ×1,000
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×5 - +7
Gold ×50,000
Stigma ×1,450
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×6
Tool Utilization enhancement
- +1
Gold ×1,000
Stigma ×50 - +2
Gold ×2,000
Stigma ×120 - +3
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×230 - +4
Gold ×21,000
Stigma ×400
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×3 - +5
Gold ×29,000
Stigma ×650
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×4 - +6
Gold ×39,000
Stigma ×1,000
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×5 - +7
Gold ×50,000
Stigma ×1,450
Rare Benevolent Catalyst ×6
Research Design enhancement
- +1
Gold ×4,000
Stigma ×300
Art
















